The post Common Successful Defenses for Assault Charges appeared first on Colorado Springs Attorneys.
[…] The post Assault and At-Risk Youth appeared first on Colorado Springs Attorneys.

]]>
What Does it Mean to Be Charged with Strangulation in Colorado? https://www.thebusseylawfirm.com/what-does-it-mean-to-be-charged-with-strangulation-in-colorado/ Mon, 05 Dec 2022 17:31:51 +0000 https://busseylawfirm.wpenginepowered.com/?p=532 What Is Strangulation? You have been charged with Assault in The Second Degree, involving alleged strangulation. What does that mean? A pertinent statute, subsection 18-3-203 (1)(i), C.R.S., states in part, “A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if with the intent to cause bodily injury, he or she applies sufficient pressure [...]

The post What Does it Mean to Be Charged with Strangulation in Colorado? appeared first on Colorado Springs Attorneys.

]]>
What Is Strangulation?

You have been charged with Assault in The Second Degree, involving alleged strangulation. What does that mean? A pertinent statute, subsection 18-3-203 (1)(i), C.R.S., states in part, “A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if with the intent to cause bodily injury, he or she applies sufficient pressure to impede or restrict the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying such pressure to the neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person and thereby causes bodily injury.”

What Does it Mean to Be Charged with Strangulation in ColoradoThe strangulation portion of the Second Degree Assault statute was added in 2016, in response to a unique form of physical force that is frequently recurring.