The post Guns in Airports: The Penalties You May Face appeared first on Colorado Springs Attorneys.
[…] Menacing is a Class 1 misdemeanor, but it is a Class 5 felony if committed by the use of a firearm, knife, or bludgeon or a simulated firearm, knife, or bludgeon.” C.R.S. 18-3-206. Felony menacing carries a possible penalty of 1 to 3 years in prison and a fine of between $1,000 and $100,000.

What Is Disorderly Conduct?

A related but lesser offense is Disorderly Conduct. C.R.S. 18-9-106(f). This statute makes it illegal to display “a deadly weapon, display an article that is used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” Id.  This offense is a Class 2 misdemeanor and carries a penalty of up to 120 days in jail and/or a fine of up to $750.

People v. Torres

While similar, the Colorado Supreme Court explained the difference between the two statutes in People v.