The post What Is a Contingency Fee Agreement in Fremont County, CO Personal Injury Law? appeared first on Colorado Springs Attorneys.
[…] Over time, states and courts came to believe that this rule was too punitive and not fair. In order to address this inequity, many states enacted comparative negligence laws.

What Are Comparative Negligence Laws?

Comparative Negligence in ColoradoComparative negligence allows a party to recover damages from another if their negligence was not greater than the other party’s. If they are partially at fault, they can collect but are only allowed to recover to the degree that the other party was at fault.

Colorado’s comparative negligence law is found in C.R.S. § 13-21-111. This statute provides: “contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.”

How Relative Fault Factors In

Where two or more parties are at fault, a determination is made, allocating each party’s relative fault. In the car crash example, if the case were to go to trial, the judge or jury would first determine the total damages of the party seeking compensation.